CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421

Michael Unsworth
Global Transportation Management, Inc. 34450 Industrial Road
Livonia, MI 48073

RE: The tariff classification of PVC composite door jambs from China

Dear Mr. Unsworth:

In your letter dated November 20, 2015, on behalf of Worldwide Door Components, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue, identified as the “4Ever Frame”, consists of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) composite door jambs. The door jambs are composed of PVC plastic material combined with calcium carbonate and wood sawdust filler. Based on the information provided, each door jamb is extruded as a single profile shape with a uniform cross section throughout its length and is not further worked prior to importation (other than being surface-worked). The dimensions of the door jambs will vary depending on the type of door they are designed to accommodate.

The applicable subheading for the PVC composite door jambs will be 3916.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of plastics: of polymers of vinyl chloride… Window, door, decking or railing profiles. The rate of duty will be 5.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division